Oriental Small-clawed Otter

//Oriental Small-clawed Otter
Oriental Small-clawed Otter 2017-06-20T15:02:49+00:00

[vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1437647288649{margin-bottom: 40px !important;padding-top: 50px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_row_inner el_class=”lpd-animation”][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][vc_wp_custommenu nav_menu=”75″][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”3/4″][vc_masonry_media_grid element_width=”12″ arrows_design=”none” arrows_position=”inside” arrows_color=”blue” paging_design=”radio_dots” paging_color=”grey” loop=”” autoplay=”-1″ grid_id=”vc_gid:1497967344880-b452e41c-e522-2″ include=”3288″][vc_separator color=”white”][vc_column_text]

ORIENTAL SMALL-CLAWED OTTER

Aonyx cinereaWEIGHT : 4 kg

FOOD : Fish

THREATS : Pollution (pesticides), reduction of food (pollution), habitat destruction (aquaculture, coffee and tea plantations), poaching (fur).

RED LIST : Vulnerable

ECO-GESTURE : Buy bivalve molluscs (oysters, mussels, clams, scallops) and ASC* certified Pangas. This responsible aquaculture is commited to reducing negative impact of breeding.
*Aquaculture Stewardship Council

 

MORE INFO :

Family : Weasel
Habits : gregarious
Gestation : 62 days
Litter : 2 to 3 babies
Longevity : 10 to 15 years[/vc_column_text][vc_single_image image=”2823″ img_size=”1200″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]