Cape Penguin

//Cape Penguin

CAPE PENGUIN

Spheniscus demersus

Unlike auks or “pingouins”, penguins  do not fly.

 

WEIGHT : 3 kg

FOOD : Small fish

THREATS : Pollution, reduction of food (overfishing).

RED LIST : Endangered.

ECO-GESTURE : Buy MSC (Marine Stewardship Council) certified fish, which uses environmentally-friendly fishing methods.

MORE INFO :
Family : Spheniscidae
Habits : gregarious
Egg-laying : 2 eggs
Incubation : 36 to 38 days
Longevity : 15 years

2020-09-06T14:29:15+00:00Animals|